Monday, November 5, 2012

I was going to say something cool to start this letter off but I forgot already. ¯\[°_O]/¯ I did remember that I wanted to tell you I'm gonna need another journal by Christmas! Do you remember the purple one I ended up getting at the lds bookstore, mom? I like the scriptures at the bottom of the pages, that's a nice touch. It's been weird how some days it matches up with my life, too. Definitely strange, but nice.
Oh! I meant to ask you, didn't I ask for an absentee a few months ago? I'm sad I didn't get it... :(
I feel like it's been ages since I emailed .___. There has been soooo much happening this week! but first, to your preguntas!
P-day! Some days we play basketball (kinda; the boys don't know how to play with girls XD), or just shooting games on that front. Sometimes we play volleyball, sometimes we do scatterball (which is a kind of dodgeball, but all-for-one type deal) but lately we haven't been doing that so much cos nobody likes it much anymore. Too many Elders being crazy and hitting the Sisters in the head. On accident, of course, but... still. One week we had a nerf-war! We bought a couple boxes of those extra-dart packs and cut up some PVC pipe and used them as blow-darts. It was fun :D I liked watching more than playing, per usual. Haha!
Halloween- It was cool, I guess. In by 6, and it was a good night cos since we live at a house there was plenty of stuff going on all night :) It was good. Plenty of Harry Potter-ites still, which made my soul happy. Squee!
We didn't really get to sleep in on Sunday...... we have meetings at 7am, so we have to get up at 5:30. It's a little unfair, if you ask me. We already don't sleep a lot. But it is what it is... we're just more cranky on Sunday nights. *brick'd*
Huzzah for inviting people to the fireside! When is that? Has the ward council thought about doing a chapel tour? That's another good way to get people to the church! It's amazing how much spirit can be felt in the chapel even when there's nothing actually happening at the time. That's why I think it's a powerful experience. We're having one here in a couple weeks! The stake here does it quarterly, rotating around all the different buildings the stake uses. It's a neat concept.
I haven't done anything about my teeth still; with transfers that happened and then AWESOME things that picked up, and then with me getting sick this weekend... it slipped my mind. I'll have to call and ask, though!
C'mon, NHL. Get it together, dudes! (Also. Kane? Switzerland? Is that really the only place that would take him? typical).
SO. This week was basically awesome! One particular experience we've been raving about all week so I better share it. This investigator's name is Stephanie and her husband is a less-active named Scott. Missionaries have been teaching there for... threeish months, and we were hoping to invite her to be baptized and have Scott prepare to be worthy to baptize her. We found out the day before, though, that the stake president (Pres Perez) had asked if he could come along with us. We got super excited and couldn't help but think that everything was falling into our favor and lesson would just go perfect and awesome!
The lesson took a bit of a different twist than we thought it would (we just ended up focusing on one thing more than we thought) and Pres. Perez was SO awesome. As expected the spirit was incredible (S. Ripplinger noted that I later said it was a "nuclear bomb of spirit") and we had a really powerful lesson about God's love, and also about how Bishops and stake Presidents are stewards of the Lord and also represent Him in the areas in which they serve. It was just reaally really great and we couldn't've asked for better.
We didn't find out until yesterday that before the lesson, Stephanie had told Scott she didn't wanna take the lessons anymore because they were being presented as more informational than spiritual. Now it's a total 180° switch and she's excited for us to come back this week!
IT BLEW OUR MIIIIIIIINDS! There is nooo way any of that happened to be coincidence. Everything lined up just right because it needed to. Heavenly Father loves all His children and wants them to be able to have the opportunity to learn the truth and the way - and He knew that she's able and willing and CLOSE to making that commitment. It was SO huge for us to be able to see that intimate working of God in those circumstances.
Anyway I don't have much time left so I just wanted to share that awesome experience with you! I know your prayers helped with that for sure! Thank you for all that you do to help me and missionaries everywhereee :)
I LOVE LOVE LOOOVE all of you! <3
Sister Nelson <3

No comments:

Post a Comment